FPGAWorkshopTopics: Difference between revisions
From HacDC Wiki
Williamgibb (talk | contribs) |
Williamgibb (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|[[FPGAExercise10code | Counter Source ]] | |[[FPGAExercise10code | Counter Source ]] | ||
|Video of HacDC FPGA blinkenlites | |Video of HacDC FPGA blinkenlites | ||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|December 30th, 2009 | |||
|Distribute kits, play with tutorial, work on usb drivers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|January 5th, 2010 | |||
|[[FPGAWeek12Exercise | Implement Frequency Counter and Frequency Generator reference designs]] | |||
|[http://www.xilinx.com/products/boards/s3estarter/reference_designs.htm Spartan 3E Reference Designs] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|January 26th, 2010 | |||
|tbd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|February 2nd, 2010 | |||
|tbd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|February 16th, 2010 | |||
|tbd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|March 2nd, 2010 | |||
|tbd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|March 23rd, 2010 | |||
|tbd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|April 6th, 2010 | |||
|tbd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|April 20th, 2010 | |||
|tbd | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 3 January 2010
Archive of Materials from the HacDC FPGA Workshop
Discussion Materials
| Week | Date | Topics Covered | Exercise | Solutions/Approach |
| 1 | October 7th, 2009 | Workshop Introduction & Introduction to digital systems and design | Make sure people can run the Virtual Machine or FOSS tools | Lorem Ipsum |
| 2 | October 14th, 2009 | Boolean Logic, combinatorial circuits and timing | Boolean & Combinatorial Exercises | Exercise Solutions |
| 3 | October 21st, 2009 | Introduction to Verilog Coding, focusing on combinatorial circuits | Verilog Coding Modular Full Adder Design and Simulation and ALU extension project | Solutions |
| 4 | October 28th, 2009 | Make up day | Solutions | |
| 4 1/2 | November 4th, 2009 | Introduction to Sequential Logic and Flip Flops | Audio | Placeholder |
| 5 | November 11th, 2009 | No class meeting with Will | Different adder construction, shift register and LFSR construction | 4 bit counter code from group hacking session |
| 6 | November 18th, 2009 | DFFs round 2, Testbenches | Shift Register & LFSR examples from week 5 | Shift Register, SR Testbench, LFSR, LFSR Testbench |
| 7 | November 25th, 2009 | Xilinx tool install party | Xilinx ISE In-Depth Tutorial | See Tutorial |
| 8 | December 2nd, 2009 | Vending Machine Simulation from notes | FSM level-to-pulse converter, testbench | |
| 9 | December 9th, 2009 | We talked about stuff | People start posting project ideas | Solutions |
| 10 | December 16th, 2009 | Introduction to FPGAs - History, Capabilities and Features | Exploring designs and FPGA tools | Solutions |
| 11 | December 23rd, 2009 | ISE Tutorial for Spartan 3E board | Counter Source | Video of HacDC FPGA blinkenlites |
| 12 | December 30th, 2009 | Distribute kits, play with tutorial, work on usb drivers | ||
| 13 | January 5th, 2010 | Implement Frequency Counter and Frequency Generator reference designs | Spartan 3E Reference Designs | |
| 14 | January 26th, 2010 | tbd | ||
| 15 | February 2nd, 2010 | tbd | ||
| 16 | February 16th, 2010 | tbd | ||
| 17 | March 2nd, 2010 | tbd | ||
| 18 | March 23rd, 2010 | tbd | ||
| 19 | April 6th, 2010 | tbd | ||
| 19 | April 20th, 2010 | tbd |
Videos of Discussions
The videos are mpeg4 video with aac audio
| Week | Video Links | Notes |
| 1 | not equal length | |
| 2 | Video cuts out at a discussion about Rise and Fall times | |
| 3 | ||
| 4 |
