MoF Report 2008 05 16: Difference between revisions
From HacDC Wiki
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Member | | Member Dues | ||
| $1, | | $1,050.00 | ||
| | | | ||
| $1, | | $1,050.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Donation Income | ||
| $1, | | $1,808.75 | ||
| | | $82.43 | ||
| $1, | | $1,891.18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Incorporator's Contributions | ||
| $ | | $1,750.00 | ||
| $ | | $ | ||
| $ | | $1,750.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Other Income | | Other Income | ||
| $ | | $2.19 | ||
| | | | ||
| $ | | $2.19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Total Revenue and Other Support | ! Total Revenue and Other Support | ||
| $ | | $4,610.94 | ||
| $82.43 | | $82.43 | ||
| $ | | $4,693.37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''EXPENSES'' (Supporting) | | ''EXPENSES'' (Supporting) | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| $1,700.00 | | $1,700.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Insurance | ||
| $ | | $0.00 | ||
| | |||
| $0.00 | |||
|- | |||
| Networking & Hosting | |||
| $122.51 | |||
| | | | ||
| $ | | $122.51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Equipment | ||
| $ | | $553.16 | ||
| | | | ||
| $ | | $553.16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Supplies | | Supplies | ||
| $ | | $59.16 | ||
| | |||
| $59.16 | |||
|- | |||
| Conferences and Outreach | |||
| $500.00 | |||
| | | | ||
| $ | | $500.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Transportation | | Transportation | ||
| $136.63 | | $136.63 | ||
| | | | ||
| $136.63 | | $136.63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Volunteer Meals | ||
| $ | | $50.00 | ||
| | | | ||
| $ | | $50.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Incorporation Costs | | Incorporation Costs | ||
| Line 172: | Line 182: | ||
| $84.66 | | $84.66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Bank Fees | |||
| $ | | $101.87 | ||
| | | | ||
| $ | | $101.87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Total Expenses | ! Total Expenses | ||
| $3, | | $3,308.46 | ||
| | | | ||
| $3, | | $3,308.46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets | ! Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets | ||
| $ | | $1,302.48 | ||
| | | $82.43 | ||
| $ | | $1,384.91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:18, 16 May 2008
Random factoid: AMEX Payments apparently do not clear right away in PayPal's system.
NOTICE
The Ministry of Finance will be publishing weekly financial reports on Fridays.
Financial Statements
Statement of Financial Position
| Assets | Unrestricted | Restricted | Total |
| CURRENT ASSETS | |||
| Cash (Checking) | $318.59 | $82.43 | $401.02 |
| Cash (PayPal) | $983.89 | $983.89 | |
| Cash (Cash Box) | $0.00 | $0.00 | |
| OTHER ASSETS | |||
| Security Deposit | $850.00 | $850.00 | |
| Total Assets | $2,152.48 | $2,234.91 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liabilities and Net Assets | Unrestricted | Restricted | Total |
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | |||
| Notacon (Promotion) | $500.00 | $500.00 | |
| Prepaid Member Dues | $350.00 | $350.00 | |
| Total Liabilities | $850.00 | $850.00 | |
| NET ASSETS | |||
| Total Net Assets | $1,302.48 | $1,384.91 |
Statement of Financial Position
| Unrestricted | Restricted | Total | |
| REVENUE AND OTHER SUPPORT | |||
| Member Dues | $1,050.00 | $1,050.00 | |
| Donation Income | $1,808.75 | $82.43 | $1,891.18 |
| Incorporator's Contributions | $1,750.00 | $ | $1,750.00 |
| Other Income | $2.19 | $2.19 | |
| Total Revenue and Other Support | $4,610.94 | $82.43 | $4,693.37 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXPENSES (Supporting) | |||
| Rent | $1,700.00 | $1,700.00 | |
| Insurance | $0.00 | $0.00 | |
| Networking & Hosting | $122.51 | $122.51 | |
| Equipment | $553.16 | $553.16 | |
| Supplies | $59.16 | $59.16 | |
| Conferences and Outreach | $500.00 | $500.00 | |
| Transportation | $136.63 | $136.63 | |
| Volunteer Meals | $50.00 | $50.00 | |
| Incorporation Costs | $84.66 | $84.66 | |
| Bank Fees | $101.87 | $101.87 | |
| Total Expenses | $3,308.46 | $3,308.46 | |
| Increase (Decrease) in Net Assets | $1,302.48 | $82.43 | $1,384.91 |
5 Largest Receipts (Since Last Report)
| Prepaid Dues (Member 010) | $300.00 |
| Member Dues (Various) | $50.00 |
| Member Dues (Various) | $50.00 |
| Member Dues (Various) | $50.00 |
| Member Dues (Various) | $50.00 |
5 Largest Expenditures (Since Last Report)
No Expenditures (Since Last Report)
Budget
Membership Dues
The general proposal agreed to on Tuesday, May 6 was to charge $50/month for dues, strongly encouraging members to donate via PayPal for privacy reasons.
This amount will be re-evaluated as expenses become more well known.
As of COB on the date of this report, we have 22 dues paying members establishing a base budget of $1,100 to cover Rent, Insurance and Internet for the space.
Budget Principles Proposal
- Our Monthly Expenses (Rent, Insurance, Internet, Basic Supplies) shall remain under a fixed amount per month to be fully fundable by member dues.
- Membership dues alone must be able to conver the space's minimal expenses
- Anything raised beyond expenses, be it through a "soda fund", the sale of recycled equipment, etc (and not restricted to a cause) should go towards group-wide goals approved at a meeting
Budget Proposals
HiDeUS (High Density Unit of Shelving) - $500
I authorized a budget of $400 for the initial construction. I propose a budget of $500.00 for finishing off the shelf, however, we need to raise May Dues to pay for May Rent first.
Compliance Paperwork - $1,003.00
| Form | Purpose | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| IRS 1023 | 501(c)(3) Exemption Application | $750.00 |
| FR 500 | DC Business Tax Registration | $0.00 |
| FR 164 | DC Income, Franchise, Sales, Use and Property Tax Exemption | $0.00 |
| DC Basic Business License (Charitable Solicitation) | Required for soliciting donations from the public | $253.00 |
